Thailand News, Nightlife And Travel | RedEyeThai.com

Thailand News, Nightlife and Travel

Beach Road, Pattaya
Beach Road, Pattaya

Thailand Visa And Entry Requirements

Passport and Visa Requirements for Tourists

All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.

At the time of writing this, passport holders from the 57 countries listed below can obtain a visa on arrival to enter Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand, on each visit, for a period not exceeding either 15 days if they arrive overland or 30 days if they arrive by air. Passport holders from G7 countries - U.S., U.K., France, Germany, Italy, Canada, and Japan - can obtain a 30 day visa on entry irrelevent of their method of arrival.

When entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category the visitor must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand i.e. cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family. Following a recent change in Thai Immigration Regulations, visitors can now visit Thailand as often as they wish without limiting their stay within a total of 90 days in a six-month period as was required previously.

If you overstay, you’ll be fined 500 baht per day up to a maximum of 20,000 baht. You also risk being held in detention, fined, deported at your own expense and black-listed from re-entering Thailand. The Thai authorities have stated that they will always enforce detention for overstays of more than 42 days and you could risk being banned from visiting Thailand for up to 10 years.

Thailand's Tourist Visa Exemption by Country

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bahrain
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Laos
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • South Africa
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Vietnam

Thailand General Visa Types

While most visitors to RedEyeThai will most probably be covered by Thailand's Tourist Visa Exemption rules outlined above, below is a listing of all Thailand's Visa types and their associated purposes.

  • Tourist Visa - If you are planning on staying in Thailand for more than 30 days as a tourist, then you will need to obtain a tourist visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to arriving in Thailand. A tourist visa must be used within it's validity date, that varies with the number of entries purchased, and allows an initial stay of 60 days. After arrival in Thailand, a tourist visa or a visa exempt entry may be extended once for an additional 30 days. There is a 1,900 Baht fee for each extension.

  • Permanent Residence Visa - To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive years with one-year visa extensions. If married to a Thai for 5 years, one must be earning 30,000 baht a month. If single, your monthly income must be at least 80,000 baht.

  • Courtesy Visa - Upon official request, the Royal Thai Embassy may grant courtesy visas (laissez-passer) to diplomats, UN officials and others who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or for other purposes

  • Transit Visa - This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to their country of destination or if they are the person in charge of or a crew member of a vehicle coming into a port, station, or other area in the Kingdom of Thailand.

Thailand Non-Immigrant Visa Types

  • Type B Visa - For conducting business, work, attending business conferences, teaching in schools, attending scuba diving, Muay Thai and/or massage courses.

  • Type D Visa - For diplomatic purposes only.

  • Type ED Visa - For use when studying, if you are on a work study tour or observation tour, participating in projects or seminars, attending a conference or training course or studying as a foreign Buddhist monk.

  • Type EX Visa - For use when you plan to undertake skilled work or work as an expert or specialist.

  • Type F Visa - For use when you perform official duties, e.g.military exercises or governmental assignments.

  • Type IB Visa - For use when you invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion.

  • Type IM Visa - For use when you to invest with the concurrence of the Thai ministries and/or other governmental departments.

  • Type M Visa - For use when you work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter with permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  • Type O Visa - For use when you are visiting family, performing duties for a state enterprise or social welfare organization (NGOs), receiving medical treatment in Thailand, are a sports coach as required by the Thai government, are a contestant or are a witness in a judicial process.

  • Type O-A Visa - For use when you are spending your retirement in Thailand.

  • Type R Visa - For use when you are performing missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai ministries or government departments.

  • Type RS Visa - For use when you are performing scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute.

  • Type S Visa - For use when you are participating in an officially recognised sports event.

Disclaimer: This information is for guidance only. While we try to review these articles from time to time, the regulations might change at any time and without prior notice. Please contact your nearest Thai Consulate for confirmation.

If you would like to suggest a change, addition or update to the information on this page why not let us know?

Thu Jan 12 2017
tags: thailand, visas, immigration
Find Your Perfect, Affordable Hotel At Agoda

About RedEyeThai


RedEyeThai provides snippets from the Thai news, updates and nightlife reviews for bars, clubs and more in Bangkok, Pattaya, Phuket and Chiang Mai as well as suggestions on great places to visit and things to do in Thailand. We aim to update regularly, so bookmark us, share us with your friends, enjoy our updates and we'll hopefully see you again very soon! More.

If you are still planning your trip, please consider visiting our sponsors for great deals on flights, hotels, insurance, excursions and more which won't cost you anything but does help us make RedEyeThai even better.

Finally, if you think we're missing something or you have a useful nugget of information that could help our readers please don't hesitate in letting us know.


Share this Page
Loading.. ...

Refreshing..


...0/ 5Agoda.comBooking.com